lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with voice in DOTT under Quick and Easy
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2003, 07:28 AM   #1
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Problem with voice in DOTT under Quick and Easy

Ok, I'm running XP, and when I run DOTT, the intro is fine, I get voice and music throughout no worries, but as soon as I get to Bernard, the music cuts out and voice is non existant. Anyone else have this problem or have any advice?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 07:46 AM   #2
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Actually, music is fine, its just speech and sound FX that are giving me headaches.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 07:47 AM   #3
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Running Discworld under SCUMMVM/Q & E

Can it be done?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 09:37 AM   #4
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
(threads merged)

Discworld cannot be run with ScummVM; and as for your DOTT problem, specify: Are you using VDMSound or ScummVM to run it?

Last edited by scabb; 04-01-2003 at 09:58 AM.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 10:32 AM   #5
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Sorry, I'm running in VDMSound mode, trying to run in SCUMMVM just results in Quick and Easy crashing.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 11:35 AM   #6
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Well, VDMSound is far from perfect, and there are bound to be delays and glitches - I tend to avoid it.

It should run in ScummVM mode fine, providing you have ScummVM installed. Try clicking "Auto-Update" and letting it download the latest ScummVM build before you play, or go download it manually. If that doesn't work, then bgbennyboy will be along soon with his perverted avatar.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 12:45 PM   #7
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
VdmSound Mode is far from perfect? Since when?
As always I dont know about any problems until people tell me¬

When you say 'crashing' more detail is needed, ie what you do before it crashes and what you mean by crash.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2003, 05:05 PM   #8
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Nah, just VDMsound on a whole. I DONT LIKE IT. It's probably me, then, actually - from my experiences (with and without Q+E), it takes a while to load up the music, and some musical pieces don't load.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2003, 07:04 AM   #9
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Ok, I've run the auto-update in Scumm VM and when I try to run DOTT, Q & E just closes straight away and sends me back to the desktop. Are there any special settings I should know about?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2003, 07:51 AM   #10
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Look in the Q+E folder there should be a file called
scummvmwin32.exe
Also scummvm.exe

I am officially categorising this problem as el bizarro, you could try ScummVM Q+E instead if the problem persists.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2003, 01:10 PM   #11
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Yep I have both of those files, except that they are in 2 different directories. Do they both need to be in the same dir?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2003, 04:20 AM   #12
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
They should both be in the root of the Q+E folder.

When you click auto-update Q+E downloads the latest daily build of ScummVM (scummvmwin32.exe) to the Q+E folder. It then unpacks it to the same folder so you will end up with scummvm.exe and sdl.dll there too.

I could have sworn I had a check in there for scummvm.exe when you click run, you've found a bug.

Auto-update not working properly is a bit weird though. Please reply and tell me where its put those files.

[Edit]
It might just be that daily build messed up, run auto-update again, you should visibly see it extract the files after the download is done.
When you click the run button Q+E exits and runs scummvm.exe with the specified options, so obviously if that file isnt there then it will just exit.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-05-2003, 11:56 PM   #13
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Ok, I ran the auto-update and it's running under Scumm VM, but it's heavily windowed and there's no mouse support it seems. Any way I can rectify these problems?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 06:04 AM   #14
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
As with all things, alt and enter switches between windowed mode and fullscreen

If you want a bigger window choose a different graphics filter like 3x. Most ppl like advmame2x best though.

There is mouse support, most likely you have a joystick/pad plugged in and thats taking priority or something. Certainly on my system my sidewinder freestyle pro is set to its weird tilt/analogue thing by default and that shoves the cursor on a corner of the window until I turn it onto normal dpad mode.

Pressing the arrow keys on the keyboard usually overrides the joypad and returns control to keyboard/mouse.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 10:46 AM   #15
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Thanks. that works a treat, but each time I look at an item, it takes about 15 seconds to access the drive. Anything I can do to speed this up? Is it a CD-ROM drive problem?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2003, 11:15 AM   #16
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Yes, probably. Copy the files to hd and play from there.

For DOTT these files are:

TENTACLE.000
TENTACLE.001
MONSTER.SOU

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 08:50 AM   #17
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Copy them into the DOTT.CD directory?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 08:54 AM   #18
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Anywhere, scummvm can run the data files from anywhere.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:15 AM   #19
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally posted by bgbennyboy
Anywhere, scummvm can run the data files from anywhere.
But how will SVM know where to look?
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:19 AM   #20
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Choose the folder in Q+E. Click the browse button next to the path box.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:19 AM   #21
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
And I'm also getting a cyclic redundancy check error when I try to move the sound file over.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:27 AM   #22
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
It's a hard drive problem isn't it.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:41 AM   #23
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
ScummVM is probably nicely screwed up. I'm not 100% on the joyful procedure, but this should hopefully be foolproof. I don't know if you are using LEC Quick & Easy or ScummVM Quick & Easy, they're essentially the same, so if you're using ScummVM Quick & Easy, just replace "LEC Quick & Easy" with "ScummVM Quick & Easy"

Download the ScummVM Windows Installer. Run it, and install it to the default location.

Now try running Quick & Easy in ScummVM mode.

If it crashed again, then run the installer again. This time, point it to the LEC Quick & Easy directory (Wherever LEC Quick & Easy is, you might have chosen yourself (you can always get it again) - eg "C:\LEC Q&E\").

If it still doesn't work, repeat the procedure using the Daily Snapshot (the latest release of ScummVM or whatever).

If it's still on strike, then I recommend you just pretend that it's working anyway, otherwise we will send some half-people half-packdogs to hunt you down and eat the part of your brain that enjoys adventure gaming.

Last edited by scabb; 04-07-2003 at 10:08 AM.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 09:50 AM   #24
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally posted by scabb
ScummVM is probably nicely screwed up. I'm not 100% on the joyful procedure, but this should hopefully be foolproof. I don't know if you are using LEC Quick & Easy or ScummVM Quick & Easy, they're essentially the same, so if you're using ScummVM Quick & Easy, just replace "LEC Quick & Easy" with "ScummVM Quick & Easy"

Download the ScummVM Windows Installer. Run it, and install it to the default location.

Now try running Quick & Easy in ScummVM mode.

If it crashed again, then run the installer again. This time, point it to the LEC Quick & Easy directory (Wherever LEC Quick & Easy is, you might have chosen yourself (you can always get it again) - eg "C:\LEC Q&E\").

If it still doesn't work, repeat the procedure using the Daily Snapshot (the latest release of ScummVM or whatever).

If it's not working, then I recommend you just pretend that it is anyway, otherwise we will send some half-people half-packdogs to hunt you down and eat the part of your brain that enjoys adventure gaming.
Lol, but anyway, it's not crashing regularly, and my only problem is occasional messed up speech and sound FX. I know this could be rectified if I copied the aforementioned files to the HD which I have (TENTACLE.000
TENTACLE.001). However, when I try to copy MONSTER.SOU from the CD to the hard drive I get a cyclic redundancy check error, and I have no idea how to get past this.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 10:03 AM   #25
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Gah! You could have said it was DOTT.

This means that either your CD is a little scratched and the file MONSTER.SOU is corrupt, or that explorer gets a little bored halfway through transferring the file to Hard drive and decides to annoy you with error messages.

Download Isobuster, Install and run.

Find the file "MONSTER.SOU" on the disc (It should be in the DOTT folder). Right click the file and choose EXTRACT RAW DATA, then stick it in the folder you're hoarding DOTT in. If you get error messages, you can choose to ignore them and the file should still jump to the hard drive, it may be a teensy bit corrupt but it should probably run the game still.

If all is still not well, then you should definitely make obscene gestures towards your CD, use a powerdrill on your favourite molar, and then see what the stuff under the sink tastes like - either that or purchase another copy.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 10:16 AM   #26
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Wink

Gah! You could have said it was DOTT.

Call me old fashioned, but I thought the title of the thread and the numerous references to the name of the game to which I was inquiring in my previous posts may have given you a clue that I was in fact talking about DOTT.

Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 10:18 AM   #27
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
And im sure you want to thank him for all his help too of course.......

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 10:24 AM   #28
Burge
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 85
Yes, I would like to thank everyone who's helped me out in this thread, together we've almost conquered all adversity DOTT could throw at my direction. God bless you scabb and bg.
Burge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 12:18 PM   #29
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Bleh, I meant the CRC error - I wasn't aware that it was coming from transferring the DOTT files, although I should have picked up on it.. OLD FASHIONED person.

"And I'm also getting a cyclic redundancy check error when I try to move the sound file over."

Just shut up, all of you, and don't try to make sense of this post ¬
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Mojo Discussion Forums > Help! > Problem with voice in DOTT under Quick and Easy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.